Bit fitting issue - The Horse Forum
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 Old 12-08-2013, 04:44 PM Thread Starter
Weanling
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Casa Grande, Arizona
Posts: 709
• Horses: 4
Bit fitting issue

So I have this bit I bought for Angel. The bit fits, but when it's on a bridle the leather puts pressure against her cheek. I can't even fit a finger between it. Does anyone know what I can do about it?

Gal on the move (aka Angel), American paint mare, 1991 - current
Wc jae bar drifter (aka Jinxx), American quarter horse gelding, 2011 - current
Rockin the rocker (aka Twig), American quarter horse gelding, 1994 - 2011
ThunderingHooves is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 Old 12-08-2013, 04:47 PM Thread Starter
Weanling
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Casa Grande, Arizona
Posts: 709
• Horses: 4
Also forgot to add, this is the bit: Western SS Med Arch Roller Hinged Futurity Bit - Horse.com

Gal on the move (aka Angel), American paint mare, 1991 - current
Wc jae bar drifter (aka Jinxx), American quarter horse gelding, 2011 - current
Rockin the rocker (aka Twig), American quarter horse gelding, 1994 - 2011
ThunderingHooves is offline  
post #3 of 26 Old 12-08-2013, 05:37 PM
Trained
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 6,027
• Horses: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderingHooves View Post
Put it in a vise and gently bend it out or get a wider bit. Common problem.
Boo Walker likes this.
churumbeque is offline  
post #4 of 26 Old 12-08-2013, 07:47 PM Thread Starter
Weanling
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Casa Grande, Arizona
Posts: 709
• Horses: 4
If I bend it outward will it affect the movement of the bit any?

Gal on the move (aka Angel), American paint mare, 1991 - current
Wc jae bar drifter (aka Jinxx), American quarter horse gelding, 2011 - current
Rockin the rocker (aka Twig), American quarter horse gelding, 1994 - 2011
ThunderingHooves is offline  
post #5 of 26 Old 12-08-2013, 08:23 PM
Trained
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 6,027
• Horses: 0
http://www.iowavalleycarriage.com/si.../bbi1004_0.jpg
I could not see a picture of your bit but if you look at this when you can see how it's bent out where the headstall goes. I am assuming you have shanks.
churumbeque is offline  
post #6 of 26 Old 12-08-2013, 08:26 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 37,551
• Horses: 2
I don't think it is big enough for the mouth, if it's that tight on her cheek.

The quality of churmeque's example and the OP's are not in the same country. But, bending the ring outward, away from the mouthpiece, might work. Might. Might also torque the bit all off center and make it wonky.
tinyliny is online now  
post #7 of 26 Old 12-08-2013, 08:37 PM
Trained
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 6,027
• Horses: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinyliny View Post
I don't think it is big enough for the mouth, if it's that tight on her cheek.

The quality of churmeque's example and the OP's are not in the same country. But, bending the ring outward, away from the mouthpiece, might work. Might. Might also torque the bit all off center and make it wonky.
Might have to put your post in English because I don't have a clue what you're saying about the quality or not being in the same country.

If you mean quality as expensive yes the bit I showed is a much higher quality and much more expensive. I was just showing a photo of a bit, not the same bit but one that had those rings bent out as you do not see that very often. Just so she knew what I was talking about.
churumbeque is offline  
post #8 of 26 Old 12-08-2013, 08:39 PM Thread Starter
Weanling
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Casa Grande, Arizona
Posts: 709
• Horses: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinyliny View Post
I don't think it is big enough for the mouth, if it's that tight on her cheek.

The quality of churmeque's example and the OP's are not in the same country. But, bending the ring outward, away from the mouthpiece, might work. Might. Might also torque the bit all off center and make it wonky.
Would it help if I got pictures?

Gal on the move (aka Angel), American paint mare, 1991 - current
Wc jae bar drifter (aka Jinxx), American quarter horse gelding, 2011 - current
Rockin the rocker (aka Twig), American quarter horse gelding, 1994 - 2011
ThunderingHooves is offline  
post #9 of 26 Old 12-09-2013, 02:30 AM
Weanling
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 552
• Horses: 0
In some bits like the common "Davy Crocket" curb bit it is common to widen the purchases of the bit (the puchase of a curb bit it the part the bridle is attatched to; from the mouth piece & up.) Thhis is common due to the shape of a QH facial features. It might fit the mouth but its the facial bone that gets in the way of the purchase due to thier muzzles being shorter than the say average TBs or what have you. I also have this problem in some TWHs with wide set facial bones and even in some Arabians esp the Egyptian breds. The longer the purchase the more of a problem then add in the bridle and it gets even tighter.

WIth a swivel shank (like the one you described) it gets a little more complicated than just bending out the purshase of a regular solid curb. If you just bend out the very top section of the purchase you might get away with not damaging or messing up the free swiveling of the shanks. Because the hinge is made from two independant pieces of metal interconnecting via the roller that part wont be hindered with a little bit of opeing the purchases. However if you bend the swivel "Ts" that the shanks and purshase rotates in you can offset the balance and push the shanks inwards towards one another. This will inturn offset the mouth peice and how the bit sits in the mouth. This might cause the bit to sit more on the outside edge of the mouth bars and can create a pinching effect.

I would recomend that you find someone who is skilled at working with metal to widen just the upper most part of the purchase of the bit with out bending the "T" the shank sits in. I have had to do this with a couple of similar bits but I have learned how with out damaging the bit. Its not as easy as doing this with a solid curb bit (those are a cinch) and care must be taken.

"The question is not, can they reason? nor, can they talk? but, can they suffer?" Jeremy Bentham
ZaneyZanne123 is offline  
post #10 of 26 Old 12-09-2013, 01:34 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 37,551
• Horses: 2
very interesting. I would think it would make that very inexpensive bit become very expensive.

I did not realize how most western bits do NOT have a slightly curved purchase. I learned something.

Here is one that seems to have some outward curve to the purchase


45$
tinyliny is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the The Horse Forum forums, you must first register.

Already have a Horse Forum account?
Members are allowed only one account per person at the Horse Forum, so if you've made an account here in the past you'll need to continue using that account. Please do not create a new account or you may lose access to the Horse Forum. If you need help recovering your existing account, please Contact Us. We'll be glad to help!

New to the Horse Forum?
Please choose a username you will be satisfied with using for the duration of your membership at the Horse Forum. We do not change members' usernames upon request because that would make it difficult for everyone to keep track of who is who on the forum. For that reason, please do not incorporate your horse's name into your username so that you are not stuck with a username related to a horse you may no longer have some day, or use any other username you may no longer identify with or care for in the future.



User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bit Fitting Help TeddybearLove Horse Tack and Equipment 50 05-19-2011 03:47 PM
Help with a bit issue Adenfire Driving 5 01-19-2011 01:47 PM
Bit Issue? AppyLuva Horse Tack and Equipment 28 10-27-2010 08:12 PM
BIT ISSUE! please help! katieandduke Horse Tack and Equipment 11 08-10-2010 10:25 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome