The Horse Forum

The Horse Forum (/)
-   Horse Shows (http://www.horseforum.com/horse-shows/)
-   -   Do You Have To Braid For Dressage? (http://www.horseforum.com/horse-shows/do-you-have-braid-dressage-222058/)

BornToRun 06-28-2013 10:36 AM

Do You Have To Braid For Dressage?
 
Do you have to braid your horse for training level dressage? If not, is it still better to braid? I was just wondering so that I can plan my day before the show accordingly.

DuckDodgers 06-28-2013 11:29 AM

I never did for schooling shows. For recognized shows, yes.

commandolover 07-03-2013 05:11 PM

I always braid for dressage. Even if its a dumpy show. It shows how much you care, and shows how nice your horse is. It's also something different and the judge will appreciate it:) hope this helps
Posted via Mobile Device

MyBoyPuck 07-03-2013 08:55 PM

I used to braid for schooling shows, but my horse has a very long neck, so now I reserve braiding for recognized shows. It does not affect scoring. I do agree it shows a certain level of respect for your horse and the sport as a whole.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0