The Horse Forum banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
So I have this bit I bought for Angel. The bit fits, but when it's on a bridle the leather puts pressure against her cheek. I can't even fit a finger between it. Does anyone know what I can do about it?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
If I bend it outward will it affect the movement of the bit any?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49,746 Posts
I don't think it is big enough for the mouth, if it's that tight on her cheek.

the quality of churmeque's example and the OP's are not in the same country. but, bending the ring outward, away from the mouthpiece, might work. might. might also torque the bit all off center and make it wonky.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,082 Posts
I don't think it is big enough for the mouth, if it's that tight on her cheek.

the quality of churmeque's example and the OP's are not in the same country. but, bending the ring outward, away from the mouthpiece, might work. might. might also torque the bit all off center and make it wonky.
Might have to put your post in English because I don't have a clue what you're saying about the quality or not being in the same country.

if you mean quality as expensive yes the bit i showed is a much higher quality and much more expensive. I was just showing a photo of a bit, not the same bit but one that had those rings bent out as you do not see that very often. Just so she knew what I was talking about.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
I don't think it is big enough for the mouth, if it's that tight on her cheek.

the quality of churmeque's example and the OP's are not in the same country. but, bending the ring outward, away from the mouthpiece, might work. might. might also torque the bit all off center and make it wonky.
Would it help if I got pictures?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
552 Posts
In some bits like the common "Davy Crocket" curb bit it is common to widen the purchases of the bit (the puchase of a curb bit it the part the bridle is attatched to; from the mouth piece & up.) Thhis is common due to the shape of a QH facial features. It might fit the mouth but its the facial bone that gets in the way of the purchase due to thier muzzles being shorter than the say average TBs or what have you. I also have this problem in some TWHs with wide set facial bones and even in some Arabians esp the Egyptian breds. The longer the purchase the more of a problem then add in the bridle and it gets even tighter.

WIth a swivel shank (like the one you described) it gets a little more complicated than just bending out the purshase of a regular solid curb. If you just bend out the very top section of the purchase you might get away with not damaging or messing up the free swiveling of the shanks. Because the hinge is made from two independant pieces of metal interconnecting via the roller that part wont be hindered with a little bit of opeing the purchases. However if you bend the swivel "Ts" that the shanks and purshase rotates in you can offset the balance and push the shanks inwards towards one another. This will inturn offset the mouth peice and how the bit sits in the mouth. This might cause the bit to sit more on the outside edge of the mouth bars and can create a pinching effect.

I would recomend that you find someone who is skilled at working with metal to widen just the upper most part of the purchase of the bit with out bending the "T" the shank sits in. I have had to do this with a couple of similar bits but I have learned how with out damaging the bit. Its not as easy as doing this with a solid curb bit (those are a cinch) and care must be taken.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49,746 Posts
very interesting. I would think it would make that very inexpensive bit become very expensive.

I did not realize how most western bits do NOT have a slightly curved purchase. I learned something.

here is one that seems to have some outward curve to the purchase


45$
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
The purchase on the bit I'm using does bend outwards a bit. I don't really know of anyone who does metal work in my area that would be able to bend it. Should I just try and do it myself and see how it goes? Or should I look at a different bit? I've been looking at this one for a while, would I run into the same problems as the first one? 5" Francois Gauthier Collection Antique Low Port Hinged Futurity Bit

Also here you can see the bend purchase on my bit.
Black Water Darkness Night Space
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49,746 Posts
i know that smrobs, one of our more experienced members, uses a bit very much like that last posted one, and swears by it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,320 Posts
It is possible that you could put your bit in a vise and try to bend the rings out a bit with a hammer, but where you run into problems is making sure that you have the vise in the right place so that you aren't bending the shank and impeding the swivel motion. If I was doing it, I'd put the vise where it was covering the bottom part of the ring as pictured below. That way, you'd only be bending the upper portion of the ring and not effecting the actual shank at all.

As for the FG futurity bit you've been looking at, that's a very nice bit. Tiny was right, I have one and I love it and it would likely fix your problem as the mouth on it measures a true 5.5" instead of 5". That gives you an extra 1/4" of leeway on each side of her head.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
552 Posts
very interesting. I would think it would make that very inexpensive bit become very expensive.

I did not realize how most western bits do NOT have a slightly curved purchase. I learned something.

here is one that seems to have some outward curve to the purchase


45$

This bit shows, what I have coined, a "spayed" purchase. The upper most part of the purchase is splayed or opened to accomodate a QHs head (or any head that bears a smaller mouth with wide set facial bones). I ike these types of bits because I dont have to do the work in opening or splaying the purchase. The bit shown is also set in a "T' tube to allow the shanks to swivel. The splaying or opening of the purchase was probably done mechanicaly.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
552 Posts
The purchase on the bit I'm using does bend outwards a bit. I don't really know of anyone who does metal work in my area that would be able to bend it. Should I just try and do it myself and see how it goes? Or should I look at a different bit? I've been looking at this one for a while, would I run into the same problems as the first one? 5" Francois Gauthier Collection Antique Low Port Hinged Futurity Bit

Also here you can see the bend purchase on my bit.
View attachment 333465
It has very little "splayed" purchases. If you feel adventersome or confident enough you can attempt to open the purchases yourself. As someone mention before (not sure who) use a vise to set the shank itself (I use a "pony" vise but any vise should work). You may have to use two vises together side by side one to hold the shank and one to hold at the "T' joint to keep it from sliding. You might get away with a pair of vise grips and a freind to hold them at the "T" swivel section and steady them while you hammer out the purchase part (use a mallet, its gentler on your hand, less vibration and gentler on the metal). Be smart about it and be carefull.

The Francois Gauthier you have shown bit is a very nice bit. It is similar to a "poquito" bit I had except mine was not hinged. This one also seems to have shorter shanks and a shorter purchase wich means less torque is going to be placed on the poll and curb.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
So here is an update. I recently went ahead and got this bit. I received it today and went ahead and tried it on Angel. It fits better than my original one I have. Only thing is I think it might still be a tad to small. I can just barely fit one finger between each cheek. I honestly don't know quite how to fit this. Does this seems like it fits or does it sound like it's still a little too narrow? I can get some pictures tomorrow.

Bit I just bought:
Western SS Low Port Futurity Bit - Horse.com
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,141 Posts
Just curious as to why you didn't go with that done smrobs recommended? I also have one and LOVE it, as do several people I ride with. You now have one with a shorter shank, is that purposeful? Anyway-get pics-my guess is it is OK.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
I thought maybe this would be similar to the name brand and since I'm on a tight budget, and this is in my price range, I thought I would give it a shot.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
757 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
So I went out to get the pictures and realized I didn't quite know exactly which angels I needed. So I just got this for now. If it isn't good enough, how should I take the pictures?


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
324 Posts
I've been looking and debating on this bit for my mare. Now after all of what you all said I'm going to buy it. :)
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top